Dependency and Indemnity Compensation

This forum is intended as a question and answer forum regarding the new SCSEP data collection system, the use of the SCSEP data collection forms, and related issues.

Moderator: charteroakadmin

Dependency and Indemnity Compensation

Postby JD » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:29 am

Q: We have an applicant whose husband was a veteran who died as a result of a service-connected disability. The applicant is receiving Dependency and Indemnity Compensation. Is this considered includable income in calculating eligibility for the SCSEP?
JD
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:12 am

Dependency and Indemnity Compensation

Postby charteroakadmin » Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:13 pm

A: No. Federal law provides that certain pay and financial allowances earned while a veteran was on active duty, including dependency and indemnity compensation for service-connected deaths, cannot be included in income when determining eligibility for federally-funded employment and training programs, including SCSEP. See TEGL 10-09, Attachment A, Section 1(a).
charteroakadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 1:57 pm


Return to Ask The Experts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron